CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L85802

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
181 South Franklin Avenue
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of Magnetic MagnaWorld( 3 Big Rigs from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated June 21, 2005, on behalf of RoseArt Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of Magnetic MagnaWorld( 3 Big Rigs identified as style number 28265, which is being returned upon your request.

Magnetic MagnaWorld( 3 Big Rigs consists of three toy metal trucks packaged together on an illustrated cardboard hang card with a plastic front. The three trucks measure approximately 1” in height x ¾” in width x 3” in length, and depict a container carrier, dump truck, and flatbed carrier, respectively. The toy trucks are designed for use with other vehicles in the Magnetic MagnaWorld( line, and provide amusement for a child 6 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for Magnetic MagnaWorld( identified as style number 28265 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division